---oOo---
2018 PROGRAMME

MEETINGS

Date Speaker Subject VOT
25th Jan Kelli Wakeham Seven Deadly Sins of Estate Planning Roger Stansell
22nd Feb Janet Selleck The Poisons of Agatha Christie Roy Tootell
22nd Mar John Dobson Putin's Russia Gordon Mott
26th Apr Robin Blythe-Lord The History of Mountbatten Mike Blowey
24th May Stewart Lenton The Life of an Airline Pilot Colin Bond
28th Jun Daryl, Plympton librarian Birds of Plymouth Michael Boon
26th Jul Martin Pelling Work of the local British Legion Julian Bowen
23rd Aug Roxanne Guy World War I Community Project David Bettison
27th Sep James Ross Future Legistration on Retirement Homes Robert Human
25th Oct AGM Jemma Ricard - Tumbles in the Home Gordon Mott
22ndNov Peter Fiander Life of a Submariner in Falklands War Derek Curtis
27th Dec No Meeting
24th Jan 2019 Darin Halifax Mayflower 20/20 Martin Moyser
The monthly meetings are normally held on the fourth Thursday of each month at 10am

WALKS

Date Day Leader
8th Jan Monday Derek Curtis
5th Feb Monday Mike Blowey
5th Mar Monday Dennis Gillings
9th Apr Monday Martin Moyser
1st May Tuesday Derek Curtis
4th Jun Monday Manfred Kemner
2nd Jul Monday Robert Cowling
13 Aug No Walk
3rd Sep Monday Mike Blowey
1st Oct Monday Martin Moyser
5th Nov Monday Dennis Gillings
4th Dec Tuesday Manfred Kemner
7th Jan 2019 Monday Derek Curtis
Walkers meet at 10am unless advised otherwise

LUNCHES

Date Day Location
16th Jan Tuesday Dainton Park G.C.
14th Feb Wednesday Mussel Inn, Down Thomas
15th Mar Thursday Welcome Stranger, Liverton
16th Apr Monday Yelverton Golf Club
15th May Tuesday The Ship Inn, Elburton
13th Jun Wednesday Dartmoor Lodge, Ashburton
12th Jul Thursday Old Wheel
13th Aug Monday Sportsman's Arms, Ivybridge
11th Sep Tuesday The Kings Arms, Oreston
10th Oct Wednesday The Lyneham Inn
15th Nov Thursday Yelverton Golf Club
12th Dec Wednesday Xmas Lunch, Elizabeth House
14th Jan 2019 Monday The Brook Inn, Plympton
Pub lunches meet at 12:00 noon unless advised otherwise

Click here for top of page