---oOo---
SMEATON PROBUS CLUB LYMOUTH

Diary of Events

Click On Year or Scroll Down
1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000
2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 |  2009 | 2010
2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

THE BIRTH OF THE CLUB - 14th May 1991

Meeting arranged by Plymouth (City) Probus Club to ascertain whether there was sufficient interest in the area in forming another Probus Club

The following attended:

Cecil Atkey, Eric Fell, Tom George, Ray Hall, Peter Hampton, Terry Lillicrap, Bernard Maunder, Charles Parkes and Peter Stoate.

FORMATION STEERING COMMITTEE - 25th June 1991

Peter Hampton Acting Chairman
Cecil Atkey Acting Treasurer
Ray Hall Acting Secretary
Eric Fell Apologies:
Terry Lillicrap    Tom George
Bernard Maunder    Charles Parkes

INAUGURAL COMMITTEE MEETING - 9th July 1991

Peter Hampton Chairman
Terry Lillicrap Vice Chairman
Cecil Atkey Treasurer
Ray Hall Secretary
Eric Fell Committee
Bernard Maunder Committee
     
Present:
David Ayres Peter Mitchell
Bill Cox Pat Patten
Jack Emmett Don Sandercock
David Kiver Bryn Sims
Peter Lillicrap Derek Thomas
Charles Parkes - Who did not become a member

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1991

Date Speaker Subject VOT
22nd Aug Mr D Libby YMCA & Visit to India Bernard Maunder
26th Sep Mr E Harris Inns Derek Thomas
24th Oct Mr F Woodward Plymouth Citadel Eric Fell
28th Nov Mr Yeatman Concorde Development 1977 - 84 Terry Lillicrap

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1992

Date Speaker Subject VOT
23rd Jan Mr M Madge Murder & Poisoning by Arsenic Bill Cox
27thFeb Mr W Foster A Magistrate Jack Emmett
26th Mar Mr J Dare The RNLI Tom George
30th Apr Mrs J Bennett Genealogy David Kiver
21st May Mr P Caswell Nepal Peter Lillicrap
25th Jun Mr J Woodrow The Barbican Peter Mitchell
23rd Jul Ms J Cummings St John Ambulance Ray Nicholls
27th Aug Len Copley Dartmoor Rivers & Leats Ted O'Gara
24th Sep Peter Gatley Palmerston Forts Pat Patten
22nd Oct AGM
25th Nov Peter Lillicrap Electricity Supply & the Miners' Strike Don Sandercock

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1993

Date Speaker Subject VOT
28th Jan Miss I Miles Citizens Advice Bureau Eric Thomas
25thFeb Mr D T Steer How Well Do You Know Plymouth? Derek Thomas
25th Mar Mr F Kingwell Church Architecture Mike Tisdall
22nd Apr K Hocking My Army Career Gordon Bruty
27th May G Bruty PQ17 Convoy John Leech
24th Jun John Bond Guide Dogs for the Blind Bill Dancer
22nd Jul PC Gartrill Community Policing Peter Archer
26th Aug Mr H McGeeny Stamps Alec Martin
23rd Sep Pat Patten Service Experiences David Hill
21st Oct AGM Terry Lillicrap Smeaton - The Man Cyril Dancer
25th Nov Mr D Hind Amateur Radio Ron Thorogood

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1994

Date Speaker Subject VOT
27th Jan Mike Tisdall Things that go bump in the night Colin Bond
24thFeb Len Underwood The Diplomatic Service David Steer
24th Mar Mr A Macfarlane The University of Plymouth Bill Thomas
28th Apr Mrs Gaye Powell Speech Therapy Fred Woods
26th May Mr C Hollowey W H Smith Ltd Rhidian Goddard
23rd Jun Mrs J Spencer Crown Prosecution Service Fred Wilcox
28th Jul Len Copley Wild Life & Landscape of Dartmoor Len Underwood
25th Aug Mr M Jeffs Holiday Maker - The Firm Peter Glover
22nd Sep Mr B Makensom Raising the Mary Rose Maurice Brunt
27th Oct AGM Mr M Turner The Cavitron Unit John Hughes
24th Nov Miss H Hennessy Devon Air Ambulance John Tull

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1995

Date Speaker Subject VOT
26th Jan Mr W Foster The Bench Part II Roy Barwick
23rd Feb Mrs Meg Baxter Army Camp Followers et al George Phillips
23rd Mar Mrs Audrey Mills Sir Joshua Reynolds Edgar Tucker
27th Apr Sir Robert Gerken Plymouth Development Corporation Cecil Atkey
25th May P Roberts Mining in the South West Bill Cox
22nd Jun P Tolley Animal Architecture Eric Fell
27th Jul P Ozanne Salvation Army Tom George
24th Aug Club Members Memories of VE & VJ Day
28th Sep Fletcher Audio Description Terry Lillicrap
26th Oct AGM John Banfield National Trust in the South West Peter Hampton
23rd Nov Roy Tully RSPB Peter Mitchell

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1996

Date Speaker Subject VOT
25th Jan John Elliot Old Plymouth Pat Patten
22nd Feb Dr S Coverley Plymouth Consumer Group - Past, Present Future Bryn Sims
28th Mar Bill Hitchens Parish Councils - Their Role Eric Thomas
25th Apr Derek James Managemenet of the Waters of Plymouth Ken Hocking
23rd May Bill Bradfield Space Bubble on the Roads Mike Tisdall
27th Jun Dr K Ray The Archaeology of Plymouth's Early Buildings Alec Martin
25th Jul Mr M Hann OFWAT and the Customer Service Committees David Hill
22nd Aug Mr Corcoran Heraldry - The Shorthand of History Cyril Dancer
26th Sep Mr J H G Woollcombe The Ancient Office of High Sheriff John Leech
24th Oct AGM Mr J Samuels The Sinking of HMS Barham Gordon Bruty
28th Nov Warren Torpoint Ferry/Tamar Bridge Colin Bond

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1997

Date Speaker Subject VOT
23rd Jan Len Copley The North Cornish Coast Ron Thorogood
27th Feb Mr N Handley Dartmoor Rescue Group Ron Bouskill
27th Mar Mr D Leach Collectibles John Tull
24th Apr Reg Scott Devon & Cornwall Colonial Pioneers Gordon Mott
22nd May Mr M Jeffs Making Holidays Roy James
26th Jun Mrs H Harrison Haytor Granite Railway & Stover Canal Brian Wainwright
24th Jul Mr P Lavers Mashfords Boat Yard Tom George
21st Aug Mrs E Line My Life & Career in the Theatre Terry Lillicrap
25th Sep Mr J Botterell Aircraft Electrics Ken Hocking
23rd Oct AGM Det. Const. Manning Drugs Bryn Sims
27th Nov Mrs A Mills Sir Joshua Reynolds Alec Martin

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1998

Date Speaker Subject VOT
22nd Jan Mr M Gray Piloting Vanguard Submarines at Barrow David Hill
26th Feb Dt. Constable Mike Bradley Drugs Dan Nicholls
26th Mar Chris Hunt Victim Support David Kiver
23rd Apr Lt Cdr John Hepburn The Role of HMS Cambridge Edgar Tucker
28th May Len Copley Bodmin Moor Stan Dixey
25th Jun Mark Pellow Dialects Frank Coles
23rd Jul Mrs Jean Rampton The British Red Cross Society Bernard Maunder
27th Aug Peter Page BBC South West Brian Wainwright
24th Sep Kelvin Boot The National Marine Aquarium Cecil Atkey
22nd Oct AGM Brian Fox My Time in Northern Ireland Ray Hall
26th Nov Maurice Goldworthy Scaffolders - A Race Apart Bill Thomas

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 1999

Date Speaker Subject VOT
28th Jan Roger Brown The Prison Service - HMP Dartmoor Len Underwood
25th Feb Chris Robinson Plymouth - As Time Draws On Roy James
25th Mar Pat O'Donoghue Antiques Restoration Ron Bouskill
22nd Apr Mrs Elaine Line Life & Times of a Bluebell Girl Peter Mitchell
27th May Len Copley River Dart - From Source to Sea Ted O'Gara
24th Jun Alasdair MacNaughtan City Librarian George Phillips
22nd Jul Mervyn Madge John Leech
26th Aug Mr Sean Harrison Plymouth Gin Distillery Gordon Mott
23rd Sep Malcolm Quick Ramblings of a Detective David Steer
28th Oct AGM  
25th Nov Professor John Bull The University of Plymouth Michael Tisdall

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2000

Date Speaker Subject VOT
27th Jan Chris Robinson Pubs etc John Tull
24th Feb Mrs Dulcie Knapman Malcolm Sargent - The Man and his Music Maurice Brunt
23rd Mar John Bower A Day in the Life of a Vet Bill Cox
27th Apr Mr R Brenton Anti-Smuggling Controls Colin Bond
25th May Mr Brennon Trading Standards Cyril Dancer
22nd Jun Graham Gilbert Local Radio Eric Fell
27th Jul Cdr Charles Crichton RN History of Support of the Fleet at Devonport Peter Glover
24th Aug Mrs Eileen Willey Birds of Dartmoor Rhidian Goddard
28th Sep Robert Human Nasty Germs Dave Hill
26th Oct AGM  
23rd Nov Nigel Meadows Work of the Coroners Office Ray Hall

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2001

Date Speaker Subject VOT
25th Jan   South West Water Supply John Huggett
22nd Feb Mrs Crosbie Life in HM Prison Dartmoor Roy James
22nd Mar John Desborough John O'Groats - Land's End Walk David Kiver
26th Apr Ian Martin The Eden Project Peter Mitchell
24th May James Breslin Crownhill Fort Dan Nicholls
28th Jun Bill Bradfield & Arthur Ford Safe Driving Techniques John Leech
26th Jul Len Underwood Consular Affairs Peter Lillicrap
23rd Aug Robert Thomas The Stone of Plymouth Ted O'Gara
27th Sep David Walsh Fort Bovisand Underwater Centre Terry Lillicrap
25th Oct AGM  
22nd Nov Bernard Mills The Railways of Plymouth - Then & Now Bill Manley

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2002

Date Speaker Subject VOT
24th Jan WO1 Clarke Life in the Modern Army Alec Martin
21st Feb Mel & Ivor Horsell Puppy Walking-Experiences with Sixteen Bernard Maunder
28th Mar Dr K Hunter History of the Royal Naval Hospital Gordon Mott
25th Apr Dr R J Sibbald Uganda Revisited - Medical Mission Update Pat Patten
23rd May Mrs Yvonne Toms A Housemaid at Buckingham Palace George Phillips
27th Jun Judy Veal JP Doing Time Desmond Radmore
25th Jul Margaret Manley Nursey Rhymes - Their Evolution Bryn Sims
22nd Aug Mike Jecks Writing About Devon's Medieval Law Edgar Tucker
26th Sep Dennis Gilley Collecting Winston's Golden Eggs David Steer
24th Oct AGM  
28th Nov Alan Qualtrough Evening Herald Bill Thomas

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2003

Date Speaker Subject VOT
23rd Jan Sam Hudson Camelot John Tull
27th Feb Terry Clark Bees Peter Twyman
27th Mar Mike France European Union Len Underwood
24th Apr Joan Jackson-Brown Theatrical Disasters Brian Wainwright
22nd May Malcolm Quick Ramblings of a Detective
26th Jun Len Copley Isles of Scilly David Bettison
24th Jul Patricia Gray Picking Up Scandal Cecil Atkey
23rd Aug Pat O'Donoghue Restoration Antiques Mike Blowey
22nd Sep Terry Clarke Bees Ron Bouskill
23rd Oct AGM  
27th Nov David Snelling Operation Henry Cyril Dancer

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2004

Date Speaker Subject VOT
22nd Jan Dr P Gilbert Christmas Island Stan Dixey
26th Feb Mrs Willey RSPB Jack Emmett
25th Mar Mike Turner The Cavitron Fund Eric Fell
22nd Apr John Boulden Old Plympton Tom George
27th May Alan Jukes Modern Farming Peter Glover
24th Jun Abbie Smith Children's Hospice SW Rhidian Goddard
22nd Jul Richard Thomas Magnetic Cures Ray Hall
26th Aug Martin Newman The Plymouth Mencap Society Keith Hart
23rd Sep Betty Saunders Trekking in Northern Nepal David Hall
28th Oct AGM  
25th Nov Michael Mutton Mobility Aids & Equipment John Huggett

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2005

Date Speaker Subject VOT
27th Jan Mr & Mrs Chown Plymouth's Waterfront Walkway David Kiver
24th Feb Alan Porter The Will Shop Peter Lillicrap
24th Mar David Steer Old Plymouth for Old Codgers Terry Lillicrap
28th Apr Mrs Margaret Manley Plaques Peter Lillicrap
26th May Paul O'Shea Roll of Mental Health Profesional Bernard Maunder
23rd Jun Mr Anil Koshti Nuclear Safety in HMD Peter Mitchell
28th Jul Peter McMullen My Way with Photography Gordon Mott
25th Aug WO1 Clark The British Army Martin Moyser
22nd Sep Mr Anil Koshti Nuclear Safety in HMD Dan Nicholls
27th Oct AGM  
24th Nov Tina Powell Trading Standards Ted O'Gara

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2006

Date Speaker Subject VOT
26th Jan Mr Palmer Lord Mayor's Office Pat Patten
23rd Feb Tina Powell Trading Standards David Peters
23rd Mar Kay Rouse Mercy Ship George Phillips
27th Apr Mrs C Manley Mount Edgecombe Des Radmore
25th May B Gamble Cornish Mining Bill Thomas
22nd Jun David Money The Police Authority Eric Thomas
27th Jul Stewart Lynton RAF Pilot Ron Thoroughgood
24th Aug Stewart Lenton Canberra Aircraft Mike Tisdall
28th Sep Nicholas Gill The Princes Trust Charity Roy Tootell
26th Oct AGM  
23rd Nov John Wood South West Water Edgar Tucker

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2007

Date Speaker Subject VOT
25th Jan   Devon Air Ambulance Trust Len Underwood
22nd Feb Joanne Gardner Plymouth Archives - Now and in the Future Brian Wainwright
22nd Mar Mike Dobson RSPB Garden Birds and You Cecil Atkey
26th Apr Len Copley The Isles of Scilly David Bettison
24th May Brian Seage Peninsular Medical School Foundation Michael Blowey
28th Jun David Glover & Martin Dudden Shelterbox by Two Tavistock Rotarians Ron Bouskill
26th Jul Alan Qualtrough History of the Western Morning News Gordon Bruty
23rd Aug Piers Le Cheminant Devon Air Ambulance Jack Emmett
27th Sep Richard Thorne Sundials - It all began with a stick Dennis Gillings
25th Oct AGM  
22nd Nov David List Electronic Control at Tamar Crossing Rhidian Goddard

Click here for top of page

LUNCH DIARY 2007

Date Day     Location
7th Feb Wednesday     The Lynham
15th Mar Thursday     The Burrator
18th Apr Wednesday     The Westward Inn
17th May Tuesday     The Notter Bridge
6th Jun Wednesday     The Sportsman (Ivybridge)
12th Jul Thursday     The Who'd Have Thought It (St. Dominick, Cornwall)
15th Aug Wednesday     Blacksmiths Arms (Lamerton)
20th Sep Thursday     Inn on the Shore (Downderry)
17th Oct Wednesday     Holland Inn (Hatt)
15th Nov Thursday     Lopes Arms (Roborough)
7th Dec Friday     Christmas Lunch (Elfordleigh Hotel)

Click here for top of page

EVENTS DIARY 2007

Spring Break at Cricket St Thomas
Visit to Plymouth Record Office
Summer BBQ
Skittles Evening
Wine Tasting

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2008

Date Speaker Subject VOT
24th Jan Sue Jarvis Plymouth & West Devon Talking Newspaper Ray Hall
21st Feb Richard Parson 2004/05 Global Challenge Yacht Race Peter Lillicrap
27th Mar Mary McNaughton Women For Women International Keith Hart
24th Apr Nigel Overton Smeaton's Tower & Eddystone Light David Hill
22nd May Peter Kaminski The Work of the Meteorological Office Terry Lillicrap
26th Jun Mike Coombes Air Southwest - Plymouth's Own Airport Robert Human
24th Jul Colin Roberts The Myth of Morse David Kiver
28th Aug Kathryn Deeney Nature Conservation in the City of Plymouth Bernard Maunder
25th Sep Paul Cox National Marine Aquarium Peter Mitchell
23rd Oct AGM  
27th Nov Lt. Colonel Clarke OBE The Army on Dartmoor Through the Ages Ted O'Gara

Click here for top of page

PUB LUNCH DIARY 2008

Date Day     Location
10th Jan Thursday     The Brook, Plympton
6th Feb Wednesday     The Foxhound
6th Mar Thursday     The Burrator Inn
2nd Apr Wednesday     The Edgecombe Arms
8th May Thursday     The White Thorn
4th Jun Wednesday     Plume of Feathers
3rd Jul Thursday     The Westward Inn
6th Aug Wednesday     London Inn
4th Sep Thursday     The Mussell Inn
1st Oct Wednesday     The Sportsmans Inn
6th Nov Thursday     The Holland Inn

Click here for top of page

WALKS DIARY 2008

Date Day     Leader
4th Jan Friday     Roger Stansell
14th Feb Thursday     Dennis Gillings
17th Mar Monday     Stan Dixey
10th Apr Thursday     Brian Blackler
12th May Monday     David Peters
9th Jun Monday     Roy Tootell
14th Jul Monday     Gordon Mott
14th Aug Thursday     Dennis Gillings
11th Sep Thursday     Peter Wing
16th Oct Thursday     Mike Blowey
17th Nov Monday     Martin Moyser
8th Dec Monday     Stan Dixey

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2009

Date Speaker Subject VOT
22nd Jan Mary McNaughton Project SIerra a Family and a Future* Gordon Mott
26th Feb Robert Human Citizens Advice Bureau Des Radmore
26th Mar Peter Filby The Plymouth Banjul Rally* Brian Wainwright
23rd Apr Stewart Lenton The Panama Canal Dan Nicholls
28th May Stacey Dyer South West Image Bank* Edgar Tucker
25th Jun David Prowse Poetry Plus David Steer
30th Jul Colin Ridgers Dartmoor Rescue* Mike Blowey
27th Aug Rosemary Tremaine Message In A Bottle* David Bettison
17th Sep David Peake Eye Of The Diver - Whitsand Bay Colin Bond
22nd Oct AGM
26th Nov Peter Chapman The Shekinah Mission* Mike Tisdall
Click on a star subject* for a web site

Click here for top of page

PUB LUNCH DIARY 2009

Date Day Location
7th January Wednesday The George Inn, Ridgeway
5th February Thursday The Moreley Arms, Billacombe Road
4th March Wednesday The Foxhound, Brixton
9th April Thursday The Burrator, Dousland
6th May Wednesday The Who'd Have Thought It, St. Dominick
4th June Thursday The White Thorn, Shaugh Prior
8th July Thursday The Westward Inn, Lee Mill
6th Aug Thursday Blacksmith's Arms, Lamerton
9th Sep Wednesday The Sportsmans, Ivybridge
8th Oct Thursday The Eddystone, Heybrook Bay
4th Nov Wednesday The Plough Boy, Saltash

Click here for top of page

WALKS DIARY 2009

Date Day     Leader
12th Jan Monday     George McNaughton
12th Feb Thursday     Dennis Gillings
9th Mar Monday     Mike Blowey
16th Apr Thursday     Gordon Mott
11th May Monday     Peter Wing
11th Jun Thursday     Roger Stansell
13th Jul Monday     Martin Moyser
10th Aug Monday     Dennis Gillings
14th Sep Monday     Mike Blowey
12th Oct Monday     David Peters
10th Nov Tuesday     Roy Tootell
7th Dec Monday     Martin Moyser

Click here for top of page

SOCIAL DIARY 2009

Date Day Event Time
25th Mar Wednesday Skittles at Clearbrook Hall 7:30 pm
2nd Apr Thursday Visit to St Austell Brewery
20th Aug Thursday Bar B Q at Clearbrook 12 Noon
28th Oct Wednesday Skittles at Clearbrook 7:30 pm
18th Nov Wednesday Wine Tasting URC Hall Powisland Drive 12 Noon
10th Dec Thursday Christmas Lunch The China Fleet Club 12:30 pm for 1 pm

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2010

Date Speaker Subject VOT
28th Jan James Paxman Dartmoor: Stealing The Common From The Goose Roy Tootell
25th Feb Brian Byng The Drowning Of Drake's Leat Brian Wainwright
25th Mar Karena Pring Diving Diseases Research Centre Peter Wing
22nd Apr Peter Brooks Energy: Past, Present & Future Cecil Atkey
27th May Judy Pride Childrens Hospice South West Brian Blackler
24th Jun J Bedbrook Devonport Dockyard Contribution To The Falkland's War Mike Blowey
22nd Jul Deb Lapthorne Mens & Public Health Colin Bond
26th Aug Len Copley History Of Plymouth Ray Hall
23rd Sep Ali Baker Drink Drive Awareness Rodney East
28th Oct AGM
25th Nov Chris Robinson Plymouth Then & Now Jack Emmett

Click here for top of page

SOCIAL DIARY 2010

Date Day Event Time
29th Apr Thursday Dinner: The Tamar Belle, Bere Ferrers
10th Jun Thursday Dinner: City College, Kings Road, Devonport
16th Jul Friday BBQ At Clearbrook 12 Noon
13th Sep Monday Club Holiday, Holme Lacy
9th Dec Thursday Christmas Lunch: The China Fleet Club 12.30pm for 1pm

Click here for top of page

WALKS DIARY 2010

Date Day     Leader
12th Jan Tuesday     Stan Dixey
8th Feb Monday     David Peters
8th Mar Monday     Dennis Gillings
12th Apr Monday     Mike Blowey
10th May Monday     Dennis Gillings
14th Jun Monday     Martin Moyser
12th Jul Monday     Tony Hitchcock
9th Aug Monday     Stan Dixey
6th Sep Monday     Dennis Gillings
18th Oct Monday     Mike Blowey
8th Nov Monday     Martin Moyser
6th Dec Monday     Tony Hitchcock

Click here for top of page

LUNCHES DIARY 2010

Date Day Location
7th Jan Thursday The Brook, Plympton
3rd Feb Wednesday The Elburton, Elburton
4th Mar Thursday The Sportsmans, Ivybridge
7th Apr Wednesday The Westward Inn, Lee Mill
6th May Thursday The Plough Boy, Saltash
5th Aug Thursday Moreley Arms
8th Sep Wednesday Burrator Inn, Dousland
7th Oct Thursday The Sportsman Inn, Ivybridge
3rd Nov Wednesday The Elburton Hotel

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2011

Date Speaker Subject VOT
27th Jan Sue Duncan Driving Safer For Longer Rhidian Goddard
24th Feb Stephanie Cherington St Lukes Hospice* Keith Hart
24th Mar Jack Mellor Theatre Royal from 1982 David Hill
28th Apr Mike Oliver Podiatry - Healthy Feet Robert Human
26th May Paul Baker Safety in the Home David Kiver
23rd Jun Stewart Lenton The Forgotten War Peter Lillicrap
28th Jul Allan Puddicombe Jubilee Sailing Trust* Terry Lillicrap
25th Aug Vincent Silcott A Close Encounter Of The Bird Kind Alec Martin
22nd Sep David Lister Ordinary People Doing Extraordinary Things George McNaughton
27th Oct   AGM  
24th Nov Non Arrival Stroke Awareness
Click on a star subject* for a web site

Click here for top of page

WALKS DIARY 2011

Date Day Leader
10th Jan Monday David Peters
15th Feb Tuesday Roy Tootell
7th Mar Monday Gordon Mott
11th Apr Monday Dennis Gillings
9th May Monday Mike Blowey
6th Jun Monday Tony Hitchcock
11th Jul Monday Martin Moyser
8th Aug Monday Dennis Gillings
12th Sep Monday Mike Blowey
10th Oct Monday Roy Tootell
7th Nov Monday David Peters
5th Dec Monday Martin Moyser

Click here for top of page

LUNCHES DIARY 2011

Date Day Location
6th Jan Thursday The Ploughboy Inn, Saltash
7th Feb Monday The Brook Inn, Plympton
15th Mar Tuesday The Harvester, Plympton
14th Apr Thursday Past Chairmen's Lunch, 1230 for 1pm
20th Apr Wednesday Dartmoor Lodge, Ashburton
12th May Thursday The Jack Rabbit, Derriford Roundabout
10th Jun Friday The Burrator Inn, Dousland
4th Jul Monday The Foxhound, Brixton
1st Aug Monday Church House Inn, Rattray
6th Sep Tuesday Odd Wheel, Wembury
12th Oct Wednesday Sportsmans Arms, Ivybridge
17th Nov Thursday Holland Inn, Hatt
8th Dec Thursday Christmas Lunch, The China Fleet Club

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

SPEAKER DIARY 2012

Date Speaker Subject VOT
26th Jan John Butson Of Mines And Men Gordon Mott
23rd Feb Phil Whitby Work of the Marine Management Organisation* Dan Nicholls
22nd Mar Geoff Lucock The Literacy in a Box Trust* Ted O'Gara
26th Apr Cancelled due to a bereavement
24th May Alan Dark Conmen and their Methods Des Radmore
28th Jun Judge Bill Taylor Villains I Have Known Paul Regan
26th Jul Elaine Line My Life on the Stage Brian Wainwright
23rd Aug Graham Whiteland Memories of the Customs & Excise Ron Thoroughgood
27th Sep Doreen Bell Hearing Dogs Michael Tisdall
25th Oct   AGM  
22nd Nov Alan Salsbury Fields of Red Roy Tootell
Click on a star subject* for a web site

Click here for top of page

WALKS

Date Day Leader
9th Jan Monday Roy Tootell
6th Feb Monday Gordon Mott
5th Mar Monday Mike Blowey
2nd Apr Monday Tony Hitchcock
14th May Monday Martin Moyser
4th Jun Monday Dennis Gillings
2nd Jul Monday David Peters
8th Aug Wednesday Tony Hitchcock
17th Sep Monday Gordon Mott
1st Oct Monday Mike Blowey
5th Nov Monday Dennis Gillings
3rd Dec Monday David Peters

Click here for top of page

LUNCHES

Date Day Location
9th Jan Monday Lockyer Quay
13th Feb Monday Plymstock Inn
13th Mar Tuesday The Harvester, Plympton
18th Apr Wednesday Morley Arms
10th May Thursday The Foxhound, Brixton
8th Jun Friday Dartmoor Lodge, Ashburton
9th Jul Monday Church House Inn, Rattery
14th Aug   CANCELLED
12th Sep Wednesday The Odd Wheel, Wembury
11th Oct Thursday The Ploughboy, Saltash
9th Nov Friday Moorland Hotel, Wotter
7th Dec Friday Christmas Lunch at Boringdon Park

Click here for top of page

---oOo---

2013 PROGRAMME

MEETINGS

Date Speaker Subject VOT
24th Jan Robert Hesketh Devon Place Names Brian Wainwright
28th Feb Alexander Allen Memories & Experiences Of Afghanistan Cecil Atkey
28th Mar David Snelling Operation Henry The Sequel David Bettison
25th Apr Graham Naylor Transported Crime & Punishment Mike Blowey
23rd May John Boon History of Ford Park Cemetery* Colin Bond
27th Jun Nigel Overton The Great National Undertaking Dermod Drought
25th Jul Alan Salsbury History Of Brixham Lifeboat Lionel Dunn
22nd Aug Stewart Lenton Peculiarities of Malta Ancient & Modern Brian Causon
26th Sep David Pinder 'Wembury Dock' The port that never was* Ken Dinham
24th Oct   AGM  
28th Nov Tony Davey Introducing Plymouth & West Devon Record Office Jack Emmett
Click on a star subject* for a web site

WALKS

Date Day Leader
7th Jan Monday Martin Moyser
4th Feb Monday Tony Hitchcock
4th Mar Monday Mike Blowey
2nd Apr Tuesday Roy Tootell
13th May Monday Dennis Gillings
10th Jun Monday Martin Moyser
8th Jul Monday David Peters
5th Aug Monday Tony Hitchcock
2nd Sep Monday Mike Blowey
7th Oct Monday Dennis Gillings
4th Nov Monday Roy Tootell

LUNCHES

Date Day Location
7th Jan Monday The Mount Batten Inn
18th Feb Monday The George, Plympton
19th Mar Tuesday Lockyers Quay
17th Apr Wednesday The London Inn, Horrabridge
16th May Thursday The Hunting Lodge
21st Jun Friday Yelverton Golf Club
18th Jul Thursday The Who'd Have Thought It Inn, St Dominick
19th Aug Monday Lyneham, Plympton
17th Sep Tuesday The Plymstock Inn
16th Oct Wednesday The Odd Wheel, Wembury
21st Nov Thursday Yelverton Golf Club
6th Dec Friday Christmas Lunch St. Elizabeth's House, Plympton 12:45 for 1:15

Click here for top of page

---oOo---
2014 PROGRAMME

MEETINGS

Date Speaker Subject VOT
23rd Jan Diana Lawer Seaside Memories Tom George
27th Feb Edward Luscombe Plymouth Open Spaces and Parks Dennis Gillings
27th Mar Simon Dell Murders of Devon Rhidian Goddard
25th Apr Bernard Mills Plym Valley Railway* Ray Hall
22nd May Paul Green BLESMA* Keith Hart
26th Jun Nigel Overton Linneous Tripe & Early Photography in Plymouth David Hill
24th Jul Glenys Laws Personal Taxation Tony Hitchcock
28th Aug Simon Dell Policing The Peninsula Richard Hough
25th Sep Lesley Hargreaves Access Plymouth Robert Human
23rd Oct AGM
27th Nov Brett Wainwright Overcoming Adversity David Kiver
Click on a star subject* for a web site

WALKS

Date Day Leader
6th Jan Monday Martin Moyser
3rd Feb Monday Dennis Gillings
3rd Mar Monday Mike Blowey
7th Apr Monday Tony Hitchcock
12th May Monday Roy Tootell
9th Jun Monday Martin Moyser
7th Jul Monday Dennis Gillings
11th Aug Monday Mike Blowey
8th Sep Monday Martin Moyser
6th Oct Monday Tony Hitchcock
3rd Nov Monday Roy Tootell
8th Dec Monday Derek Curtis

LUNCHES

Date Day Location
17th Jan Friday The Foxhound, Brixton
17th Feb Monday The Sportsmans Arms, Ivybridge
18th Mar Tuesday White Thorn, Shaugh Prior
16th Apr Wednesday Burrator Inn, Dousland
15th May Thursday The George, Plympton
20th Jun Friday Yelverton Golf Club
14th Jul Monday The Brook Inn
13th Aug Wednesday Staddon Heights Golf Club
18th Sep Thursday Lockyers Quay
17th Oct Friday College of Further Education
17th Nov Monday Prince of Wales, Princetown
5th Dec Friday Xmas Lunch, St. Elizabeth's, Plympton

Click here for top of page

---oOo---
2015 PROGRAMME

MEETINGS

Date Speaker Subject VOT
22nd Jan Judge Bill Taylor Past Experiences as a Defence Barrister Terry Lillicrap
26th Feb Robert Hesketh Devon Inns Manfred Kemmner
26th Mar Mike Temple The Work of Mercy Ships * Brian Luscombe
23rd Apr Janet Cowland The JFK Legacy Bernard Maunder
28th May Ted Sherrell Experiences as a Magistrate Gordon Mott
25th Jun Anthony Goord The World of Travel Martin Moyser
23rd Jul Doreen Bell Hearing Dogs* Ted O'Gara
27th Aug Lawrence Axworthy The Bombing of Plymouth in WW2 Paul Regan
24th Sep Stewart Lenton Commercial Fishing Barry Scandrett
22nd Oct Annual General Meeting
26th Nov Manfred Kemmner The EU and I - A Personal View Roger Stansell
Click on a star subject* for a web site

WALKS

Date Day Leader
5th Jan Monday Dennis Gillings
2nd Feb Friday Mike Blowey
9th Mar Monday Derek Curtis
1st Apr Wednesday Dennis Gillings
7th May Thursday Tony Hitchcock
8th Jun Monday Martin Moyser
13th Jul Monday Mike Blowey
3rd Aug Monday Dennis Gillings
2nd Sep Wednesday Derek Curtis
5th Oct Monday Tony Hitchcock
2nd Nov Monday Mike Blowey
2nd Dec Wednesday Roy Tootell

LUNCHES

Date Day Location
15th Jan Thursday Yelverton Golf Club
18th Feb Wednesday The Sportsmans Arms, Ivybridge
19th Mar Thursday Burrator Inn, Dousland
17th Apr Friday College of Further Education, Devonport
18th May Friday Church House Inn, Rattery
16th Jun Tuesday Staddon Heights Golf Club
15th Jul Wednesday Dartmoor Lodge Carvery
13th Aug Thursday The George Plympton
14th Sep Monday Yelverton Golf Club
13th Oct Tuesday The Morely Arms
18th Nov Wednesday The Odd Wheel
10th Dec Thursday Xmas Lunch St Elizabeth's, Plympton

Click here for top of page

---oOo---
2016 PROGRAMME

MEETINGS

Date Speaker Subject VOT
28th Jan Roger Gibbs The National Marine Aquarium * Dermod Drought
25th Feb Sqn Ldr Lyn Crawley The Red Arrows * Brian Wainwright
24th Mar Jane Ford Energy from Waste* Cecil Atkey
28th Apr Nicola Warren Brown Volunteering in Cambodia Mike Blowey
26th May Dr Mike Haywood The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620* Julian Bowen
23rd Jun Dominic Higgins Paramedic* Brian Causon
28th Jul Janet Cowlard The Royal Letters Robert Cowling
25th Aug Tim Payne City Bees - A Bee Keepers Experience* Jack Emmett
22nd Sep John Lowe The Boys Rhidian Goddard
27th Oct AGM
24th Nov Chris Meanwell Wiltshire Farm Fields Ray Hall
15th Dec Christma Lunch St Elizabeth's, Plympton
26th Jan 2017 Mark Heveran Home Fire/Safety Advice Keith Hart
Click on a star subject* for a web site
The monthly meetings are normally held on the fourth Thursday of each month at 10am

WALKS

Date Day Leader
7th Jan Thursday Cancelled
1st Feb Monday Dennis Gillings
8th Mar Tuesday Martin Moyser
5th Apr Tuesday Mike Blowey
3rd May Tueday Derek Curtis
6th Jun Monday Dennis Gillings
7th Jul Thursday Martin Moyser
1st Aug Monday Mike Blowey
6th Sep Tuesday Derek Curtis
3rd Oct Monday Dennis Gillings
1st Nov Tuesday Martin Moyser
5th Dec Monday Mike Blowey
3rd Jan 2017 Tuesday Derek Curtis
Walkers meet at O9:30 unless advised otherwise

LUNCHES

Date Day Location
14th Jan Thursday The Hunting Lodge
15th Feb Monday The Foxhound, Brixton
15th Mar Tuesday The Eddystone Inn, Heybrook Bay
13th Apr Wednesday The Dartmoor Inn, Ashburton
19th May Thursday Yelverton Golf Club
13th Jun Monday The George, Plymouth
19th Jul Tuesday The London Inn, Horrabridge
10th Aug Wednesday The Brook, Plympton
15th Sep Thursday Staddon Heights Golf Club
10th Oct Monday Dartbridge Inn, Buckfastleigh
15th Nov Tuesday Yelverton Golf Club
15th Dec Thursday St Elizabeth's, Plympton
11 Jan 2017 Wednesday Lockyers Quay
Pub lunches meet at 12:00 noon unless advised otherwise

Click here for top of page

---oOo---
2017 PROGRAMME

MEETINGS

Date Speaker Subject VOT
3rd Jan Mark Heveran Home Fire Safety Advice Keith Hart
23rd Feb Richard Martin Devon & Cornwall Police Commisioner Tony Reader
23rd Mar Steve Hopper South Hams Recovery of Raptors David Kiver
27th Apr Andrew Collins MBE An Armed Christian Brian Luscome
25th May Santander Bank & Police Scams & Fraud Bernard Maunder
22nd Jun John Dobson Mayflower 2020 Celebrations Martin Moyser
27th Jul Alan Bricknell Plymouth Post War Industry and Shops Ted O'Gara
24th Aug Simon Dell The Dartmoor Conchies Roger Phillips
28th Sep Robin Blyth-Lord The History of Turnchapel Tony Reader
27th Oct AGM
23rd Nov John Keohane 21 Years Incacerated in the Tower of London Paul Regan
The monthly meetings are normally held on the fourth Thursday of each month at 10am

WALKS

Date Day Leader
7rd Jan Tuesday Derek Curtis
6th Feb Monday Mike Blowey
6th Mar Monday Martin Moyser
3rd Apr Monday Dennis Gillings
1st May Monday Manfred Kemner
5th Jun Monday Tony Hitchcock
3rd Jul Monday Derek Curtis
7th Aug Monday Mike Blowey
4th Sep Monday Dennis Gillings
5th Oct Thursday Martin Moyser
6th Nov Monday Robert Cowling
4th Dec Monday Manfred Kemner
Walkers meet at O9:30 unless advised otherwise

LUNCHES

Date Day Location
11th Jan Wednesday Lockyers Quay
14th Feb Tuesday Westward Inn, Lee Mill
13th Mar Monday Ship Inn, Elburton
11th Apr Tuesday Staddon Heights Golf Club
10th May Wednesday Dartmoor Lodge, Ashburton
15th Jun Thursday The Odd Wheel, Wembury
10th Jul Monday The Burrator Inn
15th Aug Tuesday Welcome Stranger, Liverton
13th Sep Wednesday The Brook, Plympton
12th Oct Thursday The Foxhound, Brixton
13th Nov Monday Yelverton Golf Club
14th Dec Thursday St Elizabeth's, Plympton
Pub lunches meet at 12:00 noon unless advised otherwise

Click here for top of page

---oOo---
2018 PROGRAMME

MEETINGS

Date Speaker Subject VOT
25th Jan Kelli Wakeham Seven Deadly Sins of Estate Planning Roger Stansell
22nd Feb Janet Selleck The Poisons of Agatha Christie Roy Tootell
22nd Mar John Dobson Putin's Russia Gordon Mott
26th Apr Robin Blythe-Lord The History of Mountbatten Mike Blowey
24th May Stewart Lenton The Life of an Airline Pilot Colin Bond
28th Jun Daryl, Plympton librarian Birds of Plymouth Michael Boon
26th Jul Martin Pelling Work of the local British Legion Julian Bowen
23rd Aug Roxanne Guy World War I Community Project David Bettison
27th Sep James Ross Future Legistration on Retirement Homes Robert Human
25th Oct AGM Jemma Ricard - Tumbles in the Home Gordon Mott
22ndNov Peter Fiander Life of a Submariner in Falklands War Derek Curtis
27th Dec No Meeting
24th Jan 2019 Darin Halifax Mayflower 20/20 Martin Moyser

WALKS

Date Day Leader
8th Jan Monday Derek Curtis
5th Feb Monday Mike Blowey
5th Mar Monday Dennis Gillings
9th Apr Monday Martin Moyser
1st May Tuesday Derek Curtis
4th Jun Monday Manfred Kemner
2nd Jul Monday Robert Cowling
13 Aug No Walk
3rd Sep Monday Mike Blowey
1st Oct Monday Martin Moyser
5th Nov Monday Dennis Gillings
4th Dec Tuesday Manfred Kemner
7th Jan 2019 Monday Derek Curtis

LUNCHES

Date Day Location
16th Jan Tuesday Dainton Park G.C.
14th Feb Wednesday Mussel Inn, Down Thomas
15th Mar Thursday Welcome Stranger, Liverton
16th Apr Monday Yelverton Golf Club
15th May Tuesday The Ship Inn, Elburton
13th Jun Wednesday Dartmoor Lodge, Ashburton
12th Jul Thursday Old Wheel
13th Aug Monday Sportsman's Arms, Ivybridge
11th Sep Tuesday The Kings Arms, Oreston
10th Oct Wednesday The Lyneham Inn
15th Nov Thursday Yelverton Golf Club
12th Dec Wednesday Xmas Lunch, Elizabeth House
14th Jan 2019 Monday The Brook Inn, Plympton

Click here for top of page